Alderman Oaks has created this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use to let you know why we collect information from you and what we do with the information we collect. This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use applies to our website, Aldermanoaks.com, and any other site using the same domain.

Your privacy is important to us. Alderman Oaks has prepared these privacy and security policies (“Statement”) so you may better understand how Aldermanoaks.com (“our website”) may use your personal information in connection with our website and services, as well as how it protects your information against unauthorized use. Please take the time to review this Statement and contact us using the Contact Information below with any questions or concerns.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Personal Information 

You may submit to Alderman Oaks personal information that identifies you as an individual when you choose to interact with us on our website. Personal information that you may submit may include your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number. In some cases, you may also submit demographic information such as your age, gender, zip code, level of education, household income, and interests. If we combine demographic information with your personal information, we will treat it as personal information as set forth in this Privacy Statement. In some cases, you may provide additional information including when you choose to personalize your use of our website for medical conditions of interest, when you ask a question of our experts, or when you contact our customer support group.

Personal Information Provided When Requesting Information 

On the Aldermanoaks.com website, you will find web forms where you are requested to submit personal information in order to be contacted by our Marketing Department. When you submit your personal information via such forms, we will make our best effort to protect your personal information in accordance with our privacy and information security policies.

Children’s Personal Information 

Alderman Oaks does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from users under the age of 13. If we find out that we have such personal information, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.  To learn more about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please visit the Federal Trade Commission CPPA website.

Website Usage Information

Aldermanoaks.com collects non-personally identifiable information such as navigational data (log files, server logs, click-stream) and information about how our website is used by you (through cookies or web beacons, etc.). We also collect information such as the URL of the website you previously visited and the time of day that you use our website. Aldermanoaks.com also keeps track of the pages you visit within our website. You can set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent, or to refuse or delete cookies altogether, but in such cases many features of our website will not function as designed. Additional information is collected through AdWords Remarketing. AdWords Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google. It connects the activity of Aldermanoaks.com with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie. You can opt out of the cookie tracking here.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA.
You can find Google’s Privacy Policy here.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personal Information 

Aldermanoaks.com uses the personal information that you submit to help enhance and personalize your use of our website. This information also allows us to provide you with relevant content, information, and advertising (on our website, in newsletters, via e-mail, etc.).

When you respond to an offer of information or a service on Aldermanoaks.com (for example, by completing an online form), Alderman Oaks may use that information to connect you to a specific provider or with a trusted partner who will provide the information or service that you requested.

Alderman Oaks may also use your personal information to respond to your inquiries, send you service e-mails with important information regarding our website and related services, and to send you newsletters and offers.  The personal information provided may also be used for follow-up with on-site visitors, queries for information, and for marketing purposes.  We do not sell your personal contact information to other parties.

Non-Personal Information 

We use anonymous and aggregated data to create statistics and reports for various business purposes. We may aggregate anonymous data and share it with our advertisers or partners in order to offer you potentially desirable content, products, and services.

The website usage information we collect is used by Alderman Oaks to monitor and improve the operation, technical functions, and quality of our website and services. This data is also used to deliver customized content and advertising to you when your online behavior indicates that you are interested in a particular subject area.

Personal Health Information Privacy 

The HIPAA Privacy Rule requires health care providers to develop and distribute a notice that provides a clear, user-friendly explanation of individual rights with respect to their personal health information, and the privacy practices of the healthcare provider.  Understanding how your personal health information is used by healthcare providers helps you to ensure its accuracy and better understand who, what, when, where, and why others may access it to make informed decisions.  Alderman Oaks may from time-to-time engage third party research companies to conduct surveys requesting feedback about our service and amenities.  Should you respond to any such surveys sent by Alderman Oaks, you are strongly advised to avoid any mention of your personal health information for reasons of safety and privacy.  Alderman Oaks will in no way disclose any personal health information to this type of research company.  In addition, if you should post a review of your experience with Alderman Oaks on any third party site, you are strongly advised to avoid any mention of your personal health information for reasons of safety and privacy.  The information shared on third-party websites is usually visible to the public.  If you have questions, would like to report a concern or wish to request additional information, please contact us.

Disclosure of Data 

Alderman Oaks does not disclose your personal information to third parties except under certain circumstances. Set forth below are various circumstances under which Alderman Oaks may disclose your personal information:

  • Certain of our employees and independent contractors have access to your personally identifiable information for the sole purpose of helping us run our business. These employees and contractors have confidentiality and security obligations.
  • We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to Alderman Oaks, such as (but not limited to): contact information verification, payment processing, customer service, website hosting, and email delivery services.
  • We may disclose your information to another business entity should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity; or to any organization involved in a merger, transfer, or sale of our assets or business.
  • We may also disclose your personally identifiable information to respond to law enforcement requests, court orders, or other legal processes; or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or respond to illegal activities, fraud, physical threats to you, others, or to yourself; or as otherwise required by any applicable law or regulation.

Before we disclose your personally identifiable information for other reasons, we will first obtain your consent, via e-mail, click-through, an online opportunity to enter your preference, or some other manner.

In the event that we disclose your personally identifiable information in accordance with this section (“Disclosure of Data”), we will require third parties to take appropriate measures to protect and maintain the privacy and confidentiality of your personally identifiable information.

Prohibited Disclosures 

Except as set forth above, Alderman Oaks will not disclose your personally identifiable information to any third party without your explicit consent. In addition, Alderman Oaks will not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose our e-mail list or address list except as explicitly set forth in this Statement.

CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Alderman Oaks customers may choose whether to provide personally identifiable information at the time of collection. In addition, customers may stop the delivery of future e-mail communications by unsubscribing at any time. For instance, each e-mail you receive (aside from “service e-mails”) contains instructions explaining how to stop receiving such e-mails.

If your personally identifiable information (such as zip code, phone, or e-mail or postal address) changes, or if you no longer desire our service, we provide a way for you to correct, update, or delete/deactivate your personally identifiable information. This can be done by calling us at 1-941-955-9099.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION—SECURITY

We are committed to the protection of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

You should keep in mind that no Internet communication is ever completely secure or error-free.

OWNERSHIP OF WEBSITE CONTENT

Alderman Oaks owns the content of this website and any website with the Aldermanoaks.com domain.  The content shall not be copied, adapted, modified, displayed, or otherwise used for any commercial purpose without the prior written consent of Alderman Oaks.  Any unauthorized use of the content of this website may violate copyright, trademark and other similar laws.  Notwithstanding, the content of this website may be used, printed and/or downloaded for personal noncommercial purposes without prior consent.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We may periodically update this Statement to reflect changes in our services and policies. When we post changes to this Statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Statement. If there are material changes to the Statement or in how Alderman Oaks will use your personal information, we will notify you either by posting a prominent notice prior to implementing the change or by sending you a direct notification. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

CONSENT

By using this website, you are consenting to the foregoing Privacy Policies and Terms of Use.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Statement, you should contact us at:

Alderman Oaks
727 Hudson Ave.
Sarasota, FL 34236
Phone: (941) 955-9099

Like Us On Facebook

  • Loving, caring ownership and staff
  • Services catering to different lifestyle needs
  • Active Resident Council and Committees
  • Located in "Heart" of Downtown Sarasota
  • Regular Spiritual Opportunities
  • Flexible Transportation
  • Exercises, health diets, and access to an on-site Wellness Center
  • Weekly Happy Hour with Live Entertainment (We dance!)
  • Just Around the Corner From the Friendship Center
  • Rental Only Apartments (No buy-in required)
  • Choice of studio, one bedroom, or two bedroom Floor Plans
  • Able to transition into Assisted Living if needed